We're looking for Sponsors. Place Your Ad Here.

Tuesday, February 28, 2006

Last Tribe - The Uncrowned (2003)

Melodic Progressive Metal
Sweden

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=KP00I24Y

For My Pain... - Fallen (2003)

Gothic Metal
Finland

don't understand why a guy rated this album only 40% on Metal-Archives. how funny, while i considered it one of the best albums of 2003 :(

Tuomas from Nightwish played keyboard.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=Y3MR6BFA

Saratoga - Tierra de Lobos (2005)

Power Metal
Spain

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=XZNOE19C

Monday, February 27, 2006

Sins Of Omission - The Creation (1999)

Melodic Death Metal
Sweden

"The idea behind the band was to blend the technicalities of modern Swedish Death Metal with the refinement of traditional Heavy Metal." RockDetector.com

TRY

Lilitu - The Delores Lesion (2004)

Melodic Death Metal
USA

TRY

i hope you won't have difficulty in using Megashares.com

Sunday, February 26, 2006

Avrigus - The Secret Kingdom (2001)

Orchestral ambient doom metal
Australia

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=FZTWH7NM

Fantomas - Suspended Animation (2005)

Avantgarde Progressive Metal?
USA

sounds like cartoon music, but not for the faint-hearted.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=ZGZ72YGX

Saturday, February 25, 2006

Helrunar - Frostnacht (2005)

Office Of Strategic Influence - s/t (2003)

Progressive Metal
USA

heroes:

Kevin Moore (ex-Dream Theater, Chroma Key)
Mike Portnoy (Dream Theater, Liquid Tension Experiment,...)
Jim Matheos (Fates Warning)
Daniel Gildenlow (Pain of Salvation)
Steven Wilson (Porcupine Tree)

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=98LSMZBX

Orden Ogan - Testimonium A.D (2004)

Folk / Medieval Metal
Germany

hmm, not really folk or medieval.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=UQ013XLP

Where Angels Fall - Illuminate (2006)

Dark Moor - Beyond The Sea (2005)

Friday, February 24, 2006

Wraith Of The Ropes - Ada (2005)

Thursday, February 23, 2006

Tyranny - Tides Of Awakening (2005)

Funeral Doom Metal
Finland

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=GFBV3VQ7

Hildr Valkyrie - Deceitful Fate (2004)

Battleroar - Age Of Chaos (2005)

Qntal - II (1995)

Medieval melodies and songs with electronic music

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=Y15CEWXZ

Qntal - I (1992)

Medieval melodies and songs with electronic music

some guy asked for this. well it's quite rare, and it's not metal. but if you don't like it, you can remove it later.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=9J7NSV1Q

oh and here's the official site of the band:
http://www.qntal.com/flash/english/index.html

Wednesday, February 22, 2006

Skyclad - A Semblance Of Normality (2004)

Folk Metal
UK

well some guy has asked me about Skyclad albums. you can find 4 albums of them in Grammy.ru.

here's the link to their last album, which i think was very good.

CLICK HERE

maybe i'll post the rest of their discography lol

Sieges Even - The Art Of Navigating By The Stars (2005)

Progressive Metal
Germany

the first album since their re-union

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=CSDVTIZ1

Symbyosis - On The Wings Of Phoenix (2005)

Progressive Death Metal
France
2CD

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=SM1E7Q0H

Monday, February 20, 2006

Devil Doll - Eliogabalus (1990)

Theatrical / Symphonic / Progressive with rock and metal elements!
Slovenia

http://www.bigupload.com/download.php?id_upload=18D559ED

Sunday, February 19, 2006

Misery Inc - Yesterday's Grave (2004)

Soilwork - Stabbing The Drama (2005)

Riverside - Out Of Myself (2003)

Devil Doll - The Girl Who Was... Death (1989)

Theatrical / Symphonic / Progressive with rock and metal elements
Slovenia

this was read in the booklet:

"WANDERING THROUGH THE CATACOMBS OF LIFE DESPERATELY, PLUNGE INTO THE WHIRL.
WANDERING THROUGH THE CATACOMBS OF LIFE SLOWLY, FALL INTO THE WHIRL OF
-HELL-"

"A MAN IS THE LESS LIKELY TO BECOME GREAT THE MORE HE IS DOMINATED BY REASON
FEW CAN ACHIEVE GREATNESS - AND NONE IN THE ART - IF THEY ARE NOT DOMINATED BY ILLUSION"

i. Arrival
ii. The Chimes Of Big Ben
iii. A, B & C
iv. Free For All
v. the Schizoid Man
vi. the General
vii. Many Happy Returns
viii. Dance Of The Dead
ix. Checkmate
x. Hammer Into Anvil
xi. It's Your Funeral
xii. A Change Of Mind
xiii. Do Not Forsake Me
xiv. Living In Harmony
xv. The Girl Who Was... Death
xvi. Once Upon A Time
xvii. Fall Out

the whole album contains only one track! so, Daniel, i do feel that listening to Devil Doll is affecting my mental health!

http://www.bigupload.com/download.php?id_upload=C2951407
or:
http://d01.megashares.com/?d01=92fea94bade46d53e3ebb958d72d6dc9

enjoy!

Saturday, February 18, 2006

Requiem - Government Denies Knowledge (2006)

Dies Ire - Legend Of Nhor Part 1 (2001)

Symphonic/Orchestral Power Metal
Italy

have you listened to this album? i believe you'll love it as much as i do.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=5FS3Y060

bigupload sucks. i can't upload any file now X:(

ah, i remember that i've met the word "Dies Ire" so many times before. but i don't know what it is. is it a place, a person, a story or something????? may someone explain it to me?

and i thank everybody so much. your sentiments towards me are so precious.

Friday, February 17, 2006

Pain Of Salvation - Entropia (1997)

Progressive Metal
Sweden

their debut :) for your collection!

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=VOOZ8ZXX

Nokturnal Mortum - Weltanschauung (2005)

Folk Symphonic Black Metal!
Ukraine

here's another hero: Nokturnal Mortum. they're back, finally, after 5 years long. enjoy \m/

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=SBDI9BP0

i've had lots of good music lately. 2005 was a great year for metal music. and i just discovered another great band just a few days ago: Symbyosys and their album On The Wings Of Phoenix. very cool.

and by the way, here's a nice community i think you might want to join:
http://www.evilsvault.com

you must be a registered member to access 'member-only areas'. and it's worth, lots of good stuff there. well, more than 1000 albums. what a great community!

many thanx to John for inviting me :D

Thursday, February 16, 2006

Neaera - The Rising Tide Of Oblivion (2005)

Death Metal
Germany

some guy asked for this :)

http://www.bigupload.com/php/download.php?id_upload=856116B1

Wednesday, February 15, 2006

Masterplan - Aeronautics (2005)

Power Metal
Germany

http://www.bigupload.com/php/download.php?id_upload=50D758CC

i gave BigUpload another try and it worked :)

WOW! another superb cool site lol

i was so shocked when i discovered this great site today! more than 700 bands and no less than 800 albums! even better than MediaPortal.ru and Grammy.ru!

not sure if all links are still available. but you'll find many albums in my blog were uploaded there lol

another russian site: http://xpeh.harddays.net/index.php?lt=all

okay enjoy it everybody.

maybe i should retire now :(

2005 MelRock Awards - some gossip

i didn't notice that MelodicRock.com had put their 2005 Awards on Feb 6. but when i looked at Album of The Year, i was a little disappointed.

here's my own opinion :)

#1 is Allen / Lande - The Battle: yeah alright, couldn't agree more
#2 is Masterplan - Aeronautics: sure

but #3 is Harem Scarem - Overload!!!!! o_O

come on, so many better albums than this. i told my friend about this album: "looks like these guys are really overloaded, all they need is some time to rest".

at #6 is Place Vendome - s/t, well this could be #3 of the year!
and #4 should be Starbreaker - s/t.

Gotthard - Lipservice at #8: not that good

i don't have any idea about the other albums in top 10! haven't listened to them yet.

but i totally agree with their disappointments of the year! especially Brides Of Destruction and Last Autumn's Dream!!!

okay put stop :D

Riverside - Second Life Syndrome (2005)

Progressive Metal
Poland

well, they're back, another good prog album in 2005

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=PSQCJ1FL

Tuesday, February 14, 2006

Shadow Gallery - Room V (2005)

Progressive Rock
USA

i say that this is my best album of 2005! Shadow Gallery rules \m/

there's a song called 'Vow' in the album. i just love it. and i promise when i propose to her, i'll let her listen to this great song first >:D

you should buy this cd lol

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=89M2HRHX

Ambeon - Fate Of A Dreamer (2002)

Monday, February 13, 2006

Nice offer...

it takes time for me to enjoy an album and then decide if it should be posted here or not...

so i'll be very glad if you ask me for some cds. i got a very large sources and you should take advantage of it! because this way, i don't have to think much about 'hmm, what will i post today?'.

just an offer. don't worry, i'll still post what i like if no one requests anything lol

Antichrisis - A Legacy Of Love - Mark II (2005)

Gothic Folk
Germany

Antichrisis is a project of Sid. and this album is a revised version of A Legacy Of Love (1998). "and it definitely didn't sound at all like a simple re-issue".

it's totally not a metal album, and you can even call it's folk pop for some songs! but i know many people out there love good music, not style, and this is good music :)

maybe there're some things you might not know about this project, about Sid and why he decided to release this version. ah... the reason is a four letter word... L.O.V.E.... long story...

and tomorrow is valentine's day and i know i'm gonna stay at home listen to this cd again cause i got no girl lol

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=1BDB2S1L

Xandria - India (2005)

Problem!

looks like there's a big problem with BigUpload! today i can't access to any files uploaded in BigUpload. does anyone else encounter this problem? maybe it's just temporary but who knows... bad news lol

Beatrik - Requiem Of December (2005)

Sunday, February 12, 2006

Emperor - Anthems to the Welkin at Dusk (1997)

Saturday, February 11, 2006

Mostly Autumn - Storms Over Still Water (2005)

Progressive Folk
UK

it was hard for me to describe their music. so i quoted this from ProgArchives.com:

"MOSTLY AUTUMN's music can be described as powerful atmospheric rock with a Celtic edge, influenced by PINK FLOYD, DEEP PURPLE and GENESIS, and reminiscent of 70's FLEETWOOD MAC and FAIRPORT CONVENTION. Their sound incorporates the uses of flute, low and penny whistles, violins and vocal harmonies - over a powerful band, existing of keyboards, two guitarists, bass and drums."

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=8RRMLOYX

sorry that i use MegaUpload again. and i think i'll keep using this service. good upload/download speed. only sometimes there're no free slot and you have to wait a bit.

that's enough for a very nice weekend. tomorrow (sunday) i'm gonna have a picnic with my friends so i won't post anything new. stay tuned.

Silentium - Altum (2001)

Doom / Gothic Metal
Finland

some guy asked for this :)

right click and save file as...
http://z10.zupload.com/file.php?filepath=6478

this is the first time i use ZUpload. so far i haven't decided which is the best file hosting service to use. this time, please try this service. i notice that it's easy to reach the file here but looks like the download speed is a bit slow. but i'll try BigUpload once again then.

Doomsword - Let Battle Commence (2003)

Crystal Ball - Time Walker (2005)

Melodic Power Metal
Switzerland

oriented concept album with some killer songs lol

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=TZUEI72L

Majesty (Ger) - Hellforces (2006)

Heavy Power Metal
Germany

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=OP25Q6N8

Friday, February 10, 2006

Adagio - Dominate (2005)

Progressive Symphonic Metal
France

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=RNS03HEJ

Withering Soul - Apparitions Of The Surreal (2004)

Black Metal
USA

somebody gonna be happy :)

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=WAZKUFG4

Some new albums

just to remind you that MediaPortal.ru has posted several brand new albums released in 2006:

Verjnuarmu - Muanpiallinen Helevetti (Finland, Folk Metal, debut)
Tears Of Anger - In The Shadows (Sweden, Progressive Heavy Metal)
Mystic Circle - The Bloody Path Of God (Germany, Black Metal)
Edguy - Rocket Ride (Germany, Power Metal)
Krisiun - Assassi Nation (Brasil, Brutal Death Metal)
SADUS - Out For Blood (USA, Thrash Metal)
and much more...

enjoy \m/

http://www.mediaportal.ru/index.php?option=com_content&task=section&id=4&Itemid=44

Pyramaze - Legend Of The Bone Carver (2006)

Melodic Power Metal
Denmark

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=LZ4N8JAM

Chain Collector - The Masquerate (2005)

Death Metal
Norway

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=IVXOYTEP

sorry about my delay. i was having problem with BigUpload. i couldn't upload anything to the site. it was always interrupted in the middle.

so i had to choose MegaUpload. if i'm not mistaken, this site has limitation of download slots assigned to many countries. is it true?

Thursday, February 09, 2006

Xystus - Receiving Tomorrow (2004)

Atmospheric Power Metal
Holland

a very good album i must say lol

http://www.bigupload.com/php/download.php?id_upload=204477B9

Wednesday, February 08, 2006

Pain Of Salvation - One Hour By The Concrete Lake (1998)

Progressive Metal
Sweden

maybe you won't agree with me, but in my opinion, this is the best album of PoS so far. i love this album very much \m/

http://www.bigupload.com/php/download.php?id_upload=96A0C51F

Emperor - In The Nightside Eclipse (1994)

Magica - Lightseeker (2004)

Tuesday, February 07, 2006

Eternal Tears Of Sorrow - A Virgin And A Whore (2001)

Melodic Death Metal
Finland

maybe some of you haven't got this fantastic album :)

http://www.bigupload.com/php/download.php?id_upload=984FB474

Dream Theater - Octavarium (2005)

Monday, February 06, 2006

Emperor - Prometheus - The Discipline Of Fire & Demise (2001)

2 sites you should visit!

i will be very busy this week. it's a new term in my university and i have lots of work to do in the first week lol

here 2 russian sites that u should visit if u want to download some mp3 albums:

1. Mediaportal.ru (lots of nu, alt, -core, but you'll find some really good metal albums also)
2. Grammy.ru (some metal/rock, some pop, it's up to u, but they do have huge archives!)

u should bookmark them :)

and if u know some good site, plz tell everybody.

Sunday, February 05, 2006

Stravaganzza - Sentimientos (2005)

Ancient Wisdom - Cometh Doom, Cometh Death (2004)

Atmospheric Black Metal
Sweden

some guy asked for this :)

does anyone know where to download Ancient Wisdom albums? grr i just got this album and i think i'm falling in love with Ancient Wisdom...

http://www.bigupload.com/php/download.php?id_upload=C33078FD

if you encounter a problem when extracting, please tell me asap.

The Vision Bleak - Carpathia - A Dramatic Poem (2005)

Saturday, February 04, 2006

Nemesea - Mana (2004)

Royal Hunt - Paper Blood (2005)

Vanishing Point - Embrace The Silence (2005)

Friday, February 03, 2006

Metal Storm Compilation - Follow The Storm Vol. XV

i think it's cool. if you like compilations, you should check out this release.

download is for registered members only at Metal Storm.

Follow The Storm Vol. XV

01. Beyon-D-Lusion - Tribute To Mrs Keystone (5:10)
02. Calmsite - Date With The Blades (5:46)
03. Celestial Crown - For The End Of Days (6:41)
04. Dark Illusion - Night Knight (3:29)
05. Dismember - Shadows Of The Mutilated (3:28)
06. Dreamland - Future's Calling (4:12)
07. Elvenking - Trow's Kind (5:57)
08. Ilium - Vacuous (4:16)
09. Melandrolia - Prayer (4:12)
10. Necromantia - The Blair Witch Cult (4:12)
11. Opposition Party - Zombie (2:14)
12. Six Degrees Of Separation - Masterpiece Of Pain (5:10)
13. Squash Bowels - Grind Standart (1:36)
14. Temple Of Baal - Graveyard Of Disgust (5:28)
15. Tenebre - Silver Flame (3:58)

Vol. XV: Independent Bands

16. Aleph - Unfaithful (8:59)
17. Dryados - The Traces And Bits Of Former Passion (4:27)
18. Maniaca - Das Gesetz (5:29)
19. Rotting Cycle - Liquor In The Goat (3:05)
20. Subliminal Fear - Anger Of Betrayed (5:37)

Video

21. SpiRitual - Pulse (5:36)

http://www.metalstorm.ee/compilation/index.php

Centinex - World Declension (2005)

Death Metal
Sweden

http://www.bigupload.com/php/download.php?id_upload=F3219629

hmm, some guy asked for complete discography of Eternal Tears Of Sorrow lol not a bad idea. i'm gonna post all of them to celebrate the reunion and the upcoming album of the band.

After Forever - Remagine (2005)

Ram-Zet - Intra (2005)

Stream Of Passion - Embrace The Storm (2005)

Holland
Progressive Metal

another project of Arjen Anthony Lucassen

http://www.bigupload.com/php/download.php?id_upload=013C0727

Thursday, February 02, 2006

Uaral - Sounds Of Pain (2004)

Doom Dark / Folk Metal
Chile

this album was a big surprise to me today. first, at the moment i held the cd in my hand, i'd had no idea about the band and their music. then, i gave it a try...

somehow the music in this cd reminds me of Estatic Fear - A Sombre Dance or Autumn Tears and their trilogy Love Poems For Dying Children. it means the music is very dark, gloomy. it's like a poem, a drama and it really consumes your time if you want to enjoy it. although it's actually not a concept album, it gives you the feeling of listening to someone telling a story, a painful story. and in this case, it's a story that have made me listened to it no less than 5 times just within a day.

sometimes you'll find beautiful melodies but then quickly back to the dark atmosphere. and this only makes you treasure those wonderful moments. sometimes, you'll hear someone screaming out loud...

the growl in this album is good. and the last song, ah the Uaral, is a very special song. hmm, well, actually it's not a "song". it's someone who is... crying.

you should give it a try too. maybe some of you haven't listened to the name Uaral before. i must say that this album is really hard to enjoy. but to me, it's too damn good to listen again and again.

don't miss the lyrics: http://www.darklyrics.com/lyrics/uaral/soundsofpain.html

download:
http://www.bigupload.com/php/download.php?id_upload=1CEA955F
or:
http://www.hemenpaylas.com/download/320710/Uaral_-_Sounds_Of_Pain.zip.html

Diablo - Mimic 47 (2006)

Green Carnation - The Acoustic Verses (2006)

Wednesday, February 01, 2006

Satyricon - Dark Medieval Times (1993)

Black Metal
Norway

some guy asked for this :)

http://www.bigupload.com/php/download.php?id_upload=937304CF

Russell Allen / Jorn Lande - The Battle (2005)

Melodic Heavy Metal
Produced By: Anders Theander & Magnus Karlsson lol

http://www.bigupload.com/php/download.php?id_upload=D5AF138A

DragonForce - Inhuman Rampage (2006)

Winterlong - Metal/Technology (2006)

Falkenbach - Heralding - The Fireblade (2005)

Anaal Nathrakh - Domine Non Es Dignus (2004)

Black Metal
UK

some guy asked for this :)

http://www.bigupload.com/php/download.php?id_upload=55067337